CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K84891

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Mylose 461 from Belgium

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, on behalf of Godiva Chocolatier, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted information describes the subject merchandise as a glucose syrup obtained by the hydrolysis of starch. The product specifications indicate that the item has a minimum Brix of 83.1, and a minimum DE of 37. The merchandise contains a minimum of 14 percent dextrose, 10 percent maltose, 9 percent triose and 58 percent higher sugars. The product will be used as a sweetener.

The applicable subheading for the Mylose 461 will be 1702.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose…other…glucose syrup. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division